Congratulations to the Honorable Mentions in the 2020 Maine Region Scholastic Art Awards!

Images of all of the winning artworks are featured below in a slideshow. The awardees are:

Name Title of Work Award School
Zainab Almatwari Seven Calories Old, Seven Bodies Later Photography The Telling Room
Samantha Babbitt Jungle Mixed Media North Yarmouth Academy
Nyome Baldinelli Blazing Stars Photography Bonny Eagle High School
Emma Barry Bad Hair Day Digital Art Freeport High School
Nicole Benincasa Girl’s Best Friend Drawing & Illustration Bonny Eagle High School
Trevor Bickford Globe Jewelry Wells High School
Jada Blake Anson Sunset Mixed Media Mt Blue High School
Sophia Blanco Family Portrait Drawing & Illustration Winthrop High School
Sophia Blier Black and White Ink Study Painting Falmouth High School
Alaina Bonis Progression / Regression Painting Hebron Academy
Alaina Bonis Flutter Painting Hebron Academy
Alaina Bonis Heron Painting Hebron Academy
Honora boothby The Manual Drawing & Illustration Lincoln Academy
Zara Boss Doge’s Palace Drawing & Illustration Thornton Academy
Annabelle Breton October in South Berwick, Maine Painting Berwick Academy
Emily Burnham Too Much Drawing & Illustration Noble High School
Emily Burnham Robot Erosion Drawing & Illustration Noble High School
Charlotte Casko Lost In The Story Mixed Media Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Bennett Christiansen Snowy Owl On Plum Island Photography R W Traip Academy
Bennett Christiansen Ethereal Rains Photography R W Traip Academy
Kristen Costa Self Portrait Drawing & Illustration Thornton Academy
Ashley Cowley Jungle Leaves Photography Kents Hill School
Kaila Danielson Tomato Pig Drawing & Illustration Kents Hill School
Kaila Danielson Apple Tree Horse Drawing & Illustration Kents Hill School
Reagan Davis An Empty Hold Ceramics & Glass Freeport High School
Holly Dowling Decay Personified Drawing & Illustration Mt Blue High School
Rachel Dumont Theater Ghosts Drawing & Illustration Brunswick High School
Rachel Dumont Atticus Drawing & Illustration Brunswick High School
Abigail Durost Exploration of Portraiture Art Portfolio Wells High School
Abigail Durost Geometric Wonder Digital Art Wells High School
Abigail Durost Snow Flurry Digital Art Wells High School
Abigail Durost Destruction of Serenity Painting Wells High School
Lauren Eastlack Goggles Painting Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Lauren Eastlack squishy Photography Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Lauren Eastlack Waterworks Art Portfolio Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Lauren Eastlack Cousins Drawing & Illustration Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Matthew Elderkin Underwater Grotto Ceramics & Glass Wells High School
Sophie Erickson Twilight Drawing & Illustration Lincoln Academy
Lauren Farmer Bumpa Art Portfolio Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Lauren Farmer Laughter Photography Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Lauren Farmer boys will be boys Digital Art Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Lauren Farmer GOATS Digital Art Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Lorelei Fiske The World of David Bowie Painting Baxter Academy Tech & Science
Averie Flewelling Monster Eye Sculpture Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Leo Fuller Cliff Island Painting Portland High School
Steven Gagnon Papa Sunday Morning Photography Lewiston High School
Lindsey Galletta Never Alone Painting Freeport High School
Lillian Gaudiano Nick Drawing & Illustration Bonny Eagle High School
Eliza Goodwin Read Drawing & Illustration Waynflete School
William Gordon We People of Grey Art Portfolio Portland High School
Andrea Gutierrez Leafy Green Vase Ceramics & Glass Lincoln Academy
Natalie Hanagan Night Owl Photography Wells High School
Natalie Hanagan Tumor Drawing & Illustration Wells High School
Mia Hornschild-Bear October 15th, 3:32 am Drawing & Illustration Freeport High School
Natalie Howard Tangled Anxieties Drawing & Illustration Falmouth High School
Annika Huntress The Inner Me Sculpture R W Traip Academy
Madison Hurley Equilibrium Drawing & Illustration Portland High School
Zoë Iobst On the Porch Photography Bangor High School
Leyli Johnson Fresh Air Photography Baxter Academy Tech & Science
Thekla Jubinville 41,416 Mixed Media Hebron Academy
Hayley Kennagh Calendar Pages Digital Art
Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School
Isabel Kesselhaut The Black and White Flowers Photography Cape Elizabeth High School
Lucy Kilbreth Someone Watching Painting Portland High School
Boheng Kou Sunny Painting Kents Hill School
Boheng Kou Urban Landscape Art Portfolio Kents Hill School
Boheng Kou My Teddy Bear Painting Kents Hill School
Charles Lafiura Keep Pedaling Jewelry Camden Hills Regional High School
Rebecca Lambert Personal Consumption Printmaking Lincoln Academy
Julia Lange Geometric Plates Ceramics & Glass Kents Hill School
Kiara Lantigua In One Ear and Out the Other Sculpture Kents Hill School
Lily Lavallee Poised Drawing & Illustration Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Emily Leighton Emotional Exploration Art Portfolio Lincoln Academy
Amber Libby pine tree with a sunset Photography Brunswick High School
Rose Lynch edjar’s study Photography Falmouth High School
Jenny Ma Me Drawing & Illustration Berwick Academy
Jonathan Mahoney Verdin Drawing & Illustration Camden Hills Regional High School
Jonathan Mahoney Triumphant Drawing & Illustration Camden Hills Regional High School
Elias Matso Almost Ready Fashion R W Traip Academy
Lauren McCallig Inktober 2019 Drawing & Illustration Kents Hill School
Emma McGonigle Lips Portrait Drawing & Illustration R W Traip Academy
Austria Morehouse Sweet on Celery Photography Mount Desert Island High School
Julia Mukai Indifference Painting Cape Elizabeth High School
Paul Nguyen Noble Knight Drawing & Illustration Noble High School
Kelly Pellegrino The Kingdom Art Portfolio Bangor High School
emily perilla I love you anyway Printmaking Freeport High School
Caitlin Perrigo Skeleton Still Life Drawing & Illustration Old Orchard Beach High School
Ana Pilioglos Self Portrait Drawing & Illustration Thornton Academy
Skyler Piltch On the Wheel Photography Falmouth High School
Hayden Platteter Mottephilia Printmaking Morse High School
Katie Plourde Chest Board Sculpture Wells High School
Julia Pols River of Dreams Digital Art Brunswick High School
Lorelei Pryor The daughter of man Drawing & Illustration Morse High School
Lorelei Pryor Jerboa Shirt Printmaking Morse High School
Charles Pye Babylonian Exile Film & Animation Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Olivia Pye Gabby Photography Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Olivia Pye Beneath the Surface Art Portfolio Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Bronwen Ramsey-Brimberg A Celtic Gravestone Drawing & Illustration North Yarmouth Academy
Bronwen Ramsey-Brimberg Homage To Edward Hopper Photography North Yarmouth Academy
Nicholas Randall By Your Side Painting Falmouth High School
Kacie Record Mainecraft Design Oxford Hills Tech School
Vera Robinson Être Dans la Lune Ceramics & Glass Kents Hill School
Vera Robinson Red Ribbon Bowl Ceramics & Glass Kents Hill School
Anna Ross 8th grade year Photography Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Anna Ross my town Photography Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Aniella Salko The Big Apple Drawing & Illustration Brunswick High School
Aniella Salko Ride of a Lifetime Drawing & Illustration Brunswick High School
Aniella Salko Self-Portrait Drawing & Illustration Brunswick High School
Aniella Salko Twitch Drawing & Illustration Brunswick High School
Becka Seifert Our Bread and Butter Ceramics & Glass Bangor High School
Becka Seifert Embers of a Bondfire Drawing & Illustration Bangor High School
Lily Shaffer Face in a Blender Drawing & Illustration Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Sydney Silva Gracie Drawing & Illustration Freeport High School
George Smith 8 Journeys Art Portfolio Bangor High School
George Smith Steinbeck Drawing & Illustration Bangor High School
George Smith Curioser Drawing & Illustration Bangor High School
George Smith Bissonette Bridge Drawing & Illustration Bangor High School
Eva Spear Gavin Painting Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Paige Spears Duality Drawing & Illustration Winslow High School
David Steindl Unglazed Planter Ceramics & Glass Falmouth High School
Nora Stevens Great White Ceramics & Glass Wells High School
Sally Stronge Duck Drawing & Illustration North Yarmouth Academy
Conner Theriault The Boatman Sculpture Baxter Academy Tech & Science
Parker Thibodeau No One Chooses The Chains of Homelessness Painting Falmouth High School
Luc Thorington Me: A to Z Drawing & Illustration Thornton Academy
Cecily Trout Mural Sketch Drawing & Illustration Cape Elizabeth High School
Cecily Trout Portrait Drawing & Illustration Cape Elizabeth High School
Mikeal Van Mierlo View from my window Painting Portland High School
Clarice van Walsum Olivia Photography Orono High School
Gwen Wallingford Artificial Nature Art Portfolio Wells High School
Shengyue Wang Ceylon corner Photography Kents Hill School
Shengyue Wang Beyond Sea Breeze Photography Kents Hill School
Shengyue Wang Pause Photography Kents Hill School
Shengyue Wang Curiosity Photography Kents Hill School
Ivy Whittaker-deming 2050 Mixed Media Baxter Academy Tech & Science
Savanah Wilder Orchid Chair Sculpture Wells High School
Hugo Wolf Grande Self Portrait Drawing & Illustration Thornton Academy
Hana Woodard Study in Light Art Portfolio Bangor High School
Youer Wu Dancing Space Drawing & Illustration Hebron Academy
Ozan Yildiz Violent Dreams Drawing & Illustration Hebron Academy
Celia Zimba inner Beauty Drawing & Illustration Freeport High School

 

Header Image

Boheng Kou, Urban Landscape, Art Portfolio, Honorable Mention, Kents Hill School (cropped)