ALERT:  Information about COVID-19: Please view our latest updates and FAQ by clicking this link.

Congratulations to the Gold Key award winners in the 2020 Maine Region Scholastic Art Awards!

Images of all of the winning artworks are featured below in a slideshow. The awardees are:

Name Title of Work Category School
Carolyn Adams Who Are You Looking At Photography Lewiston High School
Jennell Allen Kurt the Creature Ceramics & Glass Mt Blue High School
Zainab Almatwari How The Government Sees Us Photography The Telling Room
Camille Beaudoin Rock Slide Photography North Yarmouth Academy
Alaina Bonis Bells Printmaking Hebron Academy
Taya Brown LOVE Photography Kents Hill School
Celia Buetens Time Flies Painting Orono High School
Erik Carson Meeting with the Collector Comic Art Auburn Middle School
Cassie Cielinski Tub Time Photography Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Chloeviolet Corral Aurelia Mixed Media Baxter Academy Tech & Science
Kaila Danielson Fox Drawing & Illustration Kents Hill School
Reagan Davis Elderly Anatomy Art Portfolio Freeport High School
Nathan Dedeo Jellyfish Earrings Jewelry Wells High School
Lydia DeSchiffart Elemental Stole Jewelry Narraguagus High School
Ash Dolan Artwork for Scholastic Awards Mixed Media Wells High School
Sophie Erickson Krampus Nacht Painting Lincoln Academy
Lauren Farmer Sleepy Hollow Digital Art Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Lauren Farmer Things I Like with Morgan Film & Animation Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Lauren Farmer
Goodbye
Digital Art Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Leo Fuller Still Life with Fruit and Pitcher Painting Portland High School
Alek Gideon Gus Drawing & Illustration Freeport High School
Eliza Goodwin At The End of Stream Printmaking Waynflete School
Eliza Goodwin Self Portrait Drawing & Illustration Waynflete School
Eliza Goodwin* People Through Paper Art Portfolio Waynflete School
William Gordon Fishbowl Painting Portland High School
Katherine Gross Marie Antoinette Sculpture Scarborough High School
Chenyang Han* Daydream Digital Art Hebron Academy
Chenyang Han Summer Printmaking Hebron Academy
Taylor Hemenway On Safari Drawing & Illustration North Yarmouth Academy
Natalie Howard Melting Paradise Painting Falmouth High School
Natalie Howard Freshly Opened Sea Painting Falmouth High School
Fiona Jason Self Portrait
Photography
Huilin Jang Amazing Drawing & Illustration Lee Academy
Huilin Jang Bone city Drawing & Illustration Lee Academy
Huilin Jang* kappa Drawing & Illustration Lee Academy
Madeleine Labbe Oil in the Ocean? Digital Art Falmouth High School
Saffron Labos Living On Design Freeport High School
Jasmine Weiang Li A One-Man Show Photography Hebron Academy
Jasmine Weiang Li* Hong Kong Photography Hebron Academy
Austria Morehouse Seaweed Photography Mount Desert Island High School
Culiandra Nero Maine Jukebox Design Oxford Hills Tech School
Naomi Obenhaus Howth Flowers Painting Oak Hill High School
Emily Perilla Soul Soup Sculpture Freeport High School
Caitlin Perrigo* The Birds and the Bees Painting Old Orchard Beach High School
Anthony Perron Mariner Ceramics & Glass South Portland High School
Abigail Pitcairn Pet Store Window Painting R W Traip Academy
Olivia Pye* goats Photography Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Orion Qualls Thoughts From Home Art Portfolio Falmouth High School
Bronwen Ramsey-Brimberg Peace Photography North Yarmouth Academy
Vera Robinson Breathing Again Ceramics & Glass Kents Hill School
Vera Robinson I’ve Got Nothing to Save But a Lot to Carry Ceramics & Glass Kents Hill School
Vera Robinson Love and Death Art Portfolio Kents Hill School
Ellie Saucier Untitled Photography Kents Hill School
Lily Shaffer Mr. Butterfly Ceramics & Glass Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Anna Sharp Patterned Tranquility at the Cumberland Fair Mixed Media Falmouth High School
Anne Smith Furry, Feathery Friends Film & Animation Falmouth High School
Wanqi Su Quick Moment Photography Kents Hill School
MacKenzie Tapley Confidently Content Drawing and Illustration George Stevens Academy
Jacob Smith Abandoned Chairlift Photography Winthrop High School
Jessica Tang In a mass Comic Art Hebron Academy
Oliver Tolley Hollow Man Digital Art Baxter Academy Tech & Science
Clarice van Walsum Kell le Conquérant Drawing and Illustration Orono High School
Maleia Wakinekona Below the basketball hoop Photography Brunswick Junior High School
Savanah Wilder Loofah Birch Tree Sculpture Wells High School
David Williams 62 Years Photography Lewiston High School
Franny Wilson-Charuk Yesterday Photography Bangor High School
Otto Wolyniec Moonrise Comic Art Maine Coast Waldorf School

*American Visions Nominee

 

Header Image

Taya Brown, LOVE, Gold Key, Photography, Kents Hill School (cropped)