Congratulations to the Honorable Mentions in the 2019 Maine Region Scholastic Art Awards!

Images of all of the winning artworks are featured below in a slideshow. The awardees are:

Name Title Award Category School
Carolyn Adams Enock Citenga Honorable Mention Photography Lewiston High School
Dena Arrison The Elephant in the Room Honorable Mention Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation Freeport High School
Megan Bainbridge Let’s Get This Breadth Honorable Mention Art Portfolio Thornton Academy
Olivia Baldacci Lady in Waiting Honorable Mention Digital Art Bangor High School
Nyome Baldinelli Red Eyed Tree Frog Honorable Mention Sculpture Bonny Eagle High School
Braeden Baston Waterdrop Honorable Mention Photography Wells High School
Camille Beaudoin Mondays Honorable Mention Photography North Yarmouth Academy
Camille Beaudoin What’s up? Honorable Mention Photography North Yarmouth Academy
Sarah Belling Waiting For Tomorrow Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Brunswick High School
Sarah Belling Lovely Ladies Honorable Mention Photography Brunswick High School
Sarah Belling How The Mind Wonders Honorable Mention Digital Art Brunswick High School
Sarah Belling Falling For The Sky Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Brunswick High School
Sarah Belling A Silent Understanding Honorable Mention Painting Brunswick High School
Sarah Belling Side Effects Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Brunswick High School
Ayla Bevans Still Life with Cookie Monster Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration South Portland High School
Sydney Billings The Word of Your Body Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration North Yarmouth Academy
Vanessa Bisson Goat Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Alaina Bonis Constructing Destruction Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Hebron Academy
Leah Bonis To You Honorable Mention Photography Hebron Academy
Gabriella Boord warmth Honorable Mention Art Portfolio Lincoln Academy
Sophia Boulet Galaxy Honorable Mention Painting Portland High School
Hannah Bradish Grey scale Self-portrait Honorable Mention Photography Wells High School
Chloe Brzozowski Mixed Honorable Mention Painting Brunswick High School
Caylum Campbell Memphis Group Animation Honorable Mention Film & Animation Oxford Hills Tech School
Aisha Caron Essence Of Fall Honorable Mention Photography Lewiston High School
Emily Christie Copper Wire Portrait Honorable Mention Sculpture Berwick Academy
Grace Chute Throughout Time Honorable Mention Photography Kents Hill School
Genevieve Claybaugh Squishy Face Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration George Stevens Academy
Marley Cloutier Rough Seas Honorable Mention Photography Freeport High School
Taylor Comisky Self Portrait Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Noble High School
Taylor Comisky Taylor Comisky Honorable Mention Art Portfolio Noble High School
Jillian Cote Lady in Green Honorable Mention Painting Scarborough High School
Madge Curtin Eat Me Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass Mt Blue High School
Madge Curtin Root of Evil Honorable Mention Fashion Mt Blue High School
Megan Czerwinski Spiral Honorable Mention Photography Kents Hill School
Megan Czerwinski Leaf Honorable Mention Photography Kents Hill School
Megan Czerwinski One Light Honorable Mention Photography Kents Hill School
Megan Czerwinski Solo Honorable Mention Photography Kents Hill School
Megan Czerwinski Frozen Over Honorable Mention Photography Kents Hill School
Hannah Davis Deconstructed Vessel Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass Wells High School
Reagan Davis Ruptured Richard Honorable Mention Mixed Media Freeport High School
Christopher Decker Busy City Honorable Mention Photography Lincoln Academy
Arun Devon a warm embrace Honorable Mention Fashion Portland High School
Maya Dowling-Wolfe “DANGEROUS” Honorable Mention Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation Freeport High School
Gabrielle Dumas Birdy Boy Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Casco Bay High School
Gabrielle Dumas The Parade Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Casco Bay High School
Gabrielle Dumas The bee babies Honorable Mention Printmaking Casco Bay High School
Nathaniel Durham The circle of one Honorable Mention Digital Art Kennebunk High School
Emily Eastlack Tiger Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Lauren Eastlack Aging Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Lauren Eastlack One of a Kind Honorable Mention Mixed Media Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Brooke Egan Summertime Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Galina Fallon surrealism cat Honorable Mention Painting Freeport High School
Ashley Farmer Stay Back Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Brunswick High School
Ashlyn Feeley The Stars In Her Eyes Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Yarmouth High School
Emily Feeney Vines Honorable Mention Photography Kents Hill School
Rhea Fitzpatrick Good Morning Honorable Mention Photography Freeport High School
Eliza Fowler Devil is in the Details Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Bonny Eagle High School
Michael Frampton Dry Water Honorable Mention Photography Kents Hill School
Landyn Francis Shadows Honorable Mention Photography Bangor High School
Jacob Glidden Crappy day out at sea Honorable Mention Comic Art Hall-Dale High School
Eliza Goodwin Shell diptychs Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Waynflete School
Eliza Goodwin Thinking Longingly Honorable Mention Mixed Media Waynflete School
William Gordon Lost in thought Honorable Mention Painting Portland High School
Corilie Green Crows Honorable Mention Art Portfolio Freeport High School
Marianne Grossmann Thorns and Branches Honorable Mention Photography John Bapst Memorial High School
Emma Hackley Journey Through Mental Illness Honorable Mention Art Portfolio Kennebunk High School
Caroline Hamzavi Consuming Quiet Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass Falmouth High School
Caroline Hamzavi Hands at Work Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass Falmouth High School
Caroline Hamzavi Menagerie Honorable Mention Sculpture Falmouth High School
Katie Han Guarded Honorable Mention Photography Falmouth High School
Natalie Hanagan The Innocence of Perversion Honorable Mention Painting Wells High School
Natalie Hanagan The Grand Facade Honorable Mention Painting Wells High School
Autumn Heil Resting With Her Honorable Mention Mixed Media Portland Arts & Tech High School
Autumn Heil Self Portrait: Yellow Raincoat Honorable Mention Painting Portland Arts & Tech High School
Sophie Herdrich Gorilla Beach Honorable Mention Painting Portland Arts & Tech High School
Noah Hight Right To Protest Honorable Mention Printmaking Freeport High School
Sadie Holland Luminescence Honorable Mention Digital Art York High School
Natalie Howard Twisted Value Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Falmouth High School
Cara Hu The Return of Love Honorable Mention Sculpture Hebron Academy
Cara Hu A Galaxy Far, Far Away Honorable Mention Photography Hebron Academy
Angel Huntsman Angel’s Self-portrait Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration North Yarmouth Academy
Adryana Hutchinson Colorful Honorable Mention Painting Edward Little High School
Adryana Hutchinson Boy Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Edward Little High School
Adryana Hutchinson Untitled Honorable Mention Painting Edward Little High School
Adryana Hutchinson Adryana’s Portfolio Honorable Mention Art Portfolio Edward Little High School
Jihwan Hwang Flow Honorable Mention Painting Hebron Academy
Rachel Johnson Let’s Play a Game Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Brunswick High School
Rachel Johnson A Whole New World Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Brunswick High School
Rachel Johnson Diving In Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Brunswick High School
John Keniston Look Honorable Mention Mixed Media Wells High School
John Keniston Weave Honorable Mention Mixed Media Wells High School
Aisling Kenny Pensive Dreaming Honorable Mention Mixed Media Yarmouth High School
Le Khoa Self portrait Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration South Portland High School
Asha Kirkland Window Pain Honorable Mention Painting George Stevens Academy
Asha Kirkland Soleil Honorable Mention Printmaking George Stevens Academy
Hina Koharazawa Ms. Self-Portrait Honorable Mention Painting Hebron Academy
Boheng Kou BottleStillLife Honorable Mention Painting Kents Hill School
Boheng Kou W45thSt Honorable Mention Painting Kents Hill School
Boheng Kou Prayer Honorable Mention Painting Kents Hill School
Anna Labbe Organs Don’t Fossilize Honorable Mention Design Freeport High School
Madeleine Labbe Flower Honorable Mention Digital Art Falmouth High School
Mya Laliberte lil bro Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Matthew Lamoureux Sgraffito Bird Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass Biddeford High School
Emerson Landon The Only Limit Is Your Imagination Honorable Mention Film & Animation Bangor High School
Julia Lange Gilded Dinosaur Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass Kents Hill School
Alexander Les Join Honorable Mention Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation Freeport High School
Dharma-Jo Levasseur Citrus Splash Honorable Mention Photography Lewiston High School
Sarah Littlefield Self reflection Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Noble High School
Justyce Long The Conversation Honorable Mention Photography Camden Hills Regional High School
Chaya Lord-Rozeff Trees Honorable Mention Photography Wells High School
Cedi Lowry Thinking – A Self Portrait Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Kennebunk High School
James Lynch Summit & Sea Honorable Mention Art Portfolio Falmouth High School
James Lynch Autumn on the Pond Honorable Mention Photography Falmouth High School
James Lynch Katahdin Camping Honorable Mention Photography Falmouth High School
James Lynch School’s Out Honorable Mention Photography Falmouth High School
Yuqing Mao Framed Honorable Mention Mixed Media Gould Academy
Teagan Moon Lunar Desolation Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Portland High School
Teagan Moon A Greeting Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Portland High School
Teagan Moon Beast of Forgotten Importance Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Portland High School
Justin Moreau Sneakers Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass Lewiston High School
Kaitlynn Morrissey Seafoam Honorable Mention Painting Freeport High School
Maysa O’Connor Spider in a Dew Covered Web Honorable Mention Painting Freeport High School
Logan Oplinger Glass Still Life Honorable Mention Painting Deering High School
Olivia Orlando Dark Reflections Honorable Mention Photography Oxford Hills Tech School
Olivia Orlando Searching Honorable Mention Photography Oxford Hills Tech School
Justin Ouellette Clayhenge Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass Lewiston High School
Abby Parke Bubbly Honorable Mention Digital Art Brunswick High School
Emily Perilla College Kool-Aid Honorable Mention Mixed Media Freeport High School
Rylie Perron Retro Tiles Honorable Mention Photography Wells High School
Skyler Piltch Jump Honorable Mention Photography Falmouth High School
Halley Price Moments Past Honorable Mention Digital Art Greely High School
Lorelei Pryor Twisted Silverware Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Morse High School
Lorelei Pryor Pryor House Bed & Breakfast Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Morse High School
Hope Robb Wound Up and Wired Honorable Mention Sculpture Berwick Academy
Hailey Rose The Monster Within Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Mt Blue High School
Denver Scott Stone Honorable Mention Photography John Bapst Memorial High School
Jacob Seeker The Twisted Hummingbird Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass Falmouth High School
Madison Sheppard Certainty Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School
Sydney Silva Dirty 30’s Honorable Mention Painting Freeport High School
AJ Simmons A Step in the Right Direction Honorable Mention Sculpture Berwick Academy
Ellah Smith Lonely Stairs Honorable Mention Photography Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Kwan Ting So Howling Wolf Honorable Mention Sculpture Kents Hill School
LK Stilkey Fight For Cancer Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Freeport High School
Amelia Stokes Hoot Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Vivian Sullivan The Bee’s Knees Honorable Mention Painting Cape Elizabeth High School
Liam Swift The Two Maines Honorable Mention Film & Animation Casco Bay High School
Mary Page Swiney Lace Honorable Mention Digital Art Rangeley Lakes Regional School
Desiree Tanner November Day Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Brunswick High School
Alisa Tarasova Alisa was here Honorable Mention Digital Art Kents Hill School
Alisa Tarasova Summer night Honorable Mention Digital Art Kents Hill School
Parker Thibodeau A Reflection of Passion Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Falmouth High School
Logan Tourtillotte Hard Day’s Work Honorable Mention Photography John Bapst Memorial High School
Cecily Trout Portrait 4 Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Cape Elizabeth High School
Lauryn – Jaimie Walston Self Portrait in Blue Honorable Mention Painting Mt Blue High School
Tianbai Wang Balloon and Girl Honorable Mention Mixed Media Lincoln Academy
Lukas Welzel Delightful Blue Honorable Mention Digital Art Brunswick High School
Isabelle Woollacott Canyon’s Skin Honorable Mention Painting R W Traip Academy
Isabelle Woollacott The Color of a Woman Honorable Mention Art Portfolio R W Traip Academy
Emma Xu Bone Honorable Mention Architecture & Industrial Design Hebron Academy
Emma Xu Free form clay Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass Hebron Academy
Morgan Zhang Vision Honorable Mention Painting Lincoln Academy
Yi Zhou detest Honorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Lincoln Academy
Julian Zhu Once Upon A Dream Honorable Mention Photography Fryeburg Academy
Sophia Zurlo Wildfire Sgraffito Bowl Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass Wells High School

Header Image

Olivia Orlando, Dark Reflections, Honorable Mention Photography