Department Banner


MECA's 2014 Fall Art Sale

featuring the work of MECA faculty, students,

alumni, and others was an enormous success,

raising crucial funds for MECA student scholarships.

 

Please check back for news about the 2015 sale!

 

Artists:  Registration and guidelines for the 2015 Art Sale will be available in February.

List of 2014 Participating Artists

Collect is a chance to discover emerging artists, view new work by established artists, and build your own collection while supporting MECA's scholarship fund and participating artists.  The art sale features a unique, diverse and unexpected array of work in a variety of genres with a range of sizes, prices and media, including original furniture, sculpture, jewelry, paintings, prints, photography, textiles, drawings, and more.

 

2015 Dates

 

Wednesday, October 7, 2015

Invitational Preview

Thursday, October 8, 2015

Friday, October 9, 2014

Saturday, October 10, 2014

 

Admission is Free

 

Interview with Development Officer Dietlind Vander Schaaf about the Art Sale

 

Further information available at artsale@meca.edu or 207-775-5098.

 Return to Support MECA Home Page

 

 

 


Over 200 artists participated
in this year's sale. 

Items included jewelry, textiles, prints, furniture, paintings, sculpture,
ceramics, drawings, and more.   Some of the work was previewed on our
Facebook Events Page.

Artists set the prices, with 50% commission and full donation options.
Proceeds benefited MECA's Scholarship Fund and the individual artists.

Richard Abbot '78
Angela Adams
Lydia Andersen '13
Ian Anderson
Leslie Anderson
Meagan Anderson '09
Isak Applin '98

Bruce Armstrong '79

Katharine Ayer '98
Judy Babin '98

Marian Baker
Sylvia Bangs '58

Melinda Barnes
,
Susan, Bartlett Rice

Cat Bates '09

Kevin Beane '80
Shana Belknap '91
Chris Beneman

Eve Bennett '00
Taylor French Benoit '14,
Dyan Berk

Don Best '79
Maya Best '85
Jess Beyler '82,
Marilyn Blinkhorn
Shayna Blumert '13
Kathleen Boldt '78
Paul Bonneau
Renée Bouchard '99
John Bowdren
Patricia Brace '06
Lucy Breslin,
Stephani Briggs '81
Maeve Broome '08,
Anne Buckwalter '12
Kimberly Burke
Danielle Byrd,
Chaya Caron '99
Brandy Clapper '08
Lucia Connelly '72
Russ, Cox
Chad Creighton '12
Diane Dahlke
Jill Dalton '99
Betsy Dawkins
Neutrino Designs
Ann Deutsch '86
Mari Dieumegard '97
Lisa Dombek '98
Peter, Dore '16
David Doyle
Cooper Dragonette
Katelyn Drake 15
Heather Dawn Driscoll '02
Michel Droge MFA '10,
Marianne DuBois
Nicole Duennebier '05
Bridget Dunigan '12
Stanislaus Dyro '81
Ashley Earl '09
Rachael Eastman '94
Judith Allen-Efstathiou
Betsy Elliman
Erin McGee Ferrell
Jodi Ferry '14
Michael Fillyaw
Arthur Fink
Kristin Fitzpatrick '13
Joan Freiman
Russell French '83
Robbi Fritz Portela '87
Laura Fuller '92
Kathleen Galligan
Theresa Gannett '13
Lisa Gent
Linda Gerson
Tracy Ginn '82
Eric Glass '80
Kenyon Grant '12
Julie Gray '12
Sara Gray
Daniel Grenier
Lindsay Hancock
Katherine Harman Harding
Ralph Harding
Kendra Haskell '89
Andrew Haviland '12
Barbara Hawes '78
Connie Hayes '80
David Heilner
Elisabeth Heller '09
Peyton Higgison '79
Jamie Hogan
Ayumi Horie
Claudia Hughes
Erin Hutton '98
Matt Hutton
Peter Hyde '14
Anne Ireland '94
Hilary Irons
Tammy Jackson '02
Mark Johnson
Judy Kane
Kate Katomski '02
Wendy Kaye
Mary Kearns '98
Justin Kirchoff
Serit Kotowski '81
Maya Kuvaja 97
Patty Lage
Jenny LaMacchia Campbell
Jeffrey Langlais '04
Nancy Larsen
Marguerite Lawler
Lenora Leibowitz '81
Margaret Leonard '82
Genevieve Levin '97
Rob Licht '84
Megan Lloyd
Judith Logan
Paula London '99
Fan Luo
Honour Mack
Sandy Macleod
Adam Manley
Mark Marchesi '99
Tracy Mastro '91
Margareta "Meta" McDonald
Betsy McLellan
Naomi McNeill '08,
Lyn Means
Richard Metz MFA '00
Michelle Michaud '09
Rachel Michaud '81
Caren-Marie Michel '78
Scott Moore '78
Leeanna Morrris '14
Denyse Murphy '00
John Nelson '12
Vanessa Nesvig
Shirah Neumann MFA '12
Emily Norton '07
Tessa O'Brien MFA '16
Shannon O'Connor '14
Judy O'Donnell
Brenda Overstrom
Christopher Patch '98
Maureen Patrick '11
Rhonda Pearle
Sarah Perea-Kane
Amertah Perman
Nikki Pilgrim '07
Pat Plourde '76
Eric Pomorski '07
Elizabeth Prior '82
Kari Radasch '97
Andrea Raynor '92
Holly Ready '94
Maria Reali
Elizabeth Reid '05
Tim Reimensnyder '84
Christina Replogle
Michele Ridgeway MFA '14
Mary Rodgers '11
Hannah Rosengren '13
Joe Rosshirt '11
Gergana Rupchina '98
Abbeth Russell '12
Mary Russell
Morgan Sayer '98
Jenny Scheu
Debbie Schmitt '06
Judith Schneider MFA '14
Francine Schrock '91
Rebecca Shelly '04
Stacey Sherman '08

Nisa Smiley '00
,
Polly Smith
Tremain Smith
Shelley Snodgrass '91
Maia Snow '13
Gail Spaien
Allie Stack '16
Molly Steinmetz '14
Phil Stevens '91
Priscilla Stevens '81
Mike Stiler
Piper Strong '86
Anne Strout
Kat Taylor '82
Jan Ter Weele
John Tewhey
Sam Thompson '13
Kerry Tomczyk '02
Sage Tucker-ketcham '03
Susan Tureen '96
Dietlind Vander Schaaf
Cecilia Vazquez '15
Michael E. Vermette, '80
Annie Wadleigh
Kathy Wagner
Angela Warren MFA '11
Diana Washburn
Nora West
Lucinda White
Shoshannah White
Nathan Willever '11
Sarah Camille Wilson '07
Kate Winn
Charles Yoder
Nicholas Zalisk '07
Robert Zechel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 We are grateful to the following businesses for their vital support: 

 

2014 SPONSORS

 

             




  



 

 


MEDIA SPONSORS



CONTRIBUTORS


Petruccelli, Martin & Haddow, LLP